Skip to main content

Computer Basic MCQ

Computer Basic MCQ

MULTIPLE CHOISE QUESTION



1. In order to tell Excel that we are entering a formula in a cell we must begin with an operator such as:
    A. $
    B. @
    C. Equal Sign (=)

Answer: C. Equal Sign (=)


2. In application software (MS Excel), there is __________ immediately below the title bar.
    A. Standard toolbar
    B. Scroll bar
    C. Menu bar

Answer: C. Menu bar


3. This is not a function category in Excel
    A. Data Series
    B. Text
    C. Logical

Answer: C. Logical


4. Excel can display up to __________ fields of a data form.
    A. 16
    B. 32
    C. 64

Answer: B. 32


5. Excel uses another name for the database. It is called:
    A. Listing
    B. Organizer
    C. List

Answer: C. List


6. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
    A. Number
    B. Character
    C. Label

Answer: B. Character


7. In Excel, each sheet in a workbook is displayed as
    A. Tab
    B. Marker
    C. Down Pointing Arrow

Answer: A. Tab


8. Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
    A. Menu bar
    B. Title bar
    C. Formula bar

Answer: C. Formula bar


9. The file responsible for starting MS Excel is
    A. MS.EXCE
    B. EXCEL.EXE
    C. MS.EXE

Answer: B. EXCEL.EXE


10. Which sign is used to specify a cell range?
    A.  : (colon)
    B.  / (slash)
    C.  * (asterisk)

Answer: A.  : (colon)


11. What is an Excel:
    A. A Document
    B. A Graphic Program
    C. A Spreadsheet

Answer: C. A Spreadsheet


12. In Excel, _________ contains one or more worksheets.
    A. Template
    B. Workbook
    C. Active cell

Answer: B. Workbook


13. What is the file extension of MS Excel 2003 document:
    A. xls
    B. Txt
    C. xlsx

Answer: A. xls


14. Melissa was a __________ macro virus:
    A. Microsoft Excel
    B. Internet
    C. Microsoft Word

Answer: C. Microsoft Word


15. In which grouping, the formatting of text is done in Word?
    A. Tables, Paragraphs, and Indexes
    B. Paragraphs, Indexes, and Sections
    C. Characters, Sections, and Paragraphs

Answer: C. Characters, Sections, and Paragraphs


16. Microsoft Word is an example of a/an:
    A. Operating system
    B. Input device
    C. Application software

Answer: C. Application software


17. The internet has also known simply as:
    A. Nat
    B. Nft
    C. Net

Answer: C. Net


18. TCP/IP is a:
    A. Network Hardware
    B. Network Software
    C. Protocol

Answer: C. Protocol


19. OSI stands for:
    A. Open System Interface
    B. Open System Interconnection
    C. Out System Interface

Answer: B. Open System Interconnection


20. What is the full form of ROM?
    A. Read-only memory
    B. Read-on memory
    C. Read on memory

Answer: A. Read-only memory


21. What is the full form of RAM?
    A. Random-access memory
    B. Read-access memory
    C. Real all memory

Answer: A. Random-access memory


22. What is the full form of VDU?
    A. Video display unit
    B. Visual display unit
    C. Virtual display unit

Answer: B. Visual display unit


23. Graphics for word processor is:
    A. Clip Art
    B. Highlight
    C. Execute
    D. Run

Answer: A. Clip Art


24. Which among the following is folder:
    A. Floppy Disk
    B. Magnetic Drum
    C. DVD
    D. None of these

Answer: D. None of these



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

DBMS Keys

DBMS Keys KEYS in DBMS is an attribute or set of attributes which helps you to identify a row (tuple) uniquely in a relation(table). They allow you to find the relation between two tables. Keys help you uniquely identify a row in a table by a combination of one or more columns in that table. Key is also helpful for finding unique record or row from the table. Database key is also helpful for finding unique record or row from the table. Example: Employee ID FirstName LastName 11 Andrew Johnson 22 Tom Wood 33 Alex Hale In the above-given example, employee ID is a primary key because it uniquely identifies an employee record. In this table, no other employee can have the same employee ID. Here are some reasons for using sql key in the DBMS system. Keys help you to identify any row of data in a table. In a real-world application, a table could contain thousands of records. Moreover, the records could be duplicated. Keys in RDBMS ensure that you can uniquely identify a table record despite ...

Colors in CSS

Ways to declare Colors in CSS (Image by - Sharma Guides | Subham232330) 1. Color Name 2. Hex Value 3. RGB() and RGBA() 4. HSL() and HSLA() 5. HWB() * Color Name:- background-color:red; * HEX Value:- background-color:#001122; * RGB():- background-color:rgb(25,31,52); * RGBA():- background-color:rgba(0,0,0,1.5);          |           Transparency The hexadecimal system uses values from 0 to 255 but in RGB we can use 0% to 100% as well.

Computer Short Questions

Computer Short Questions & Answers: 1. What is any part of the computer that you can physically touch? – Hardware 2. Which generation of computers is still under development? – Fifth 3. What is the most common storage device for the personal computer? – Hard Disk Drive 4. Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task? – Control 5. What is the pattern of printed lines on most products? – Barcodes 6. To make the number pad act as a directional arrow, we press which key? – Shift 7. Which devices let the computer communicate with you? – Input 8. What is the most frequently used piece of hardware for inputting data? – Hardware 9. What is the place where the computer stores programs and data? – Storage unit 10. What is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors? – Formatting 11. What is the space in your computer that loads’ and works with data? – RAM memory 12. What is the storage which stores or retains data after power off? – Non-volatile s...